Friday, September 26, 2014

Kopitiam Kita, Kota Bharu, Kelantan


Hai there another food post! xD

Honestly, I found myself enjoying food post more than any other posts label
which worries me because I don't want to get fat just because I am testing every food in every corner of the world LOLOLx

But anyway, I would like to share these memories with you guys, 
in the mean time trying to control myself from getting fat :D

Here's another local Kelantan Food Corner called
Kopitiam Kita

*All the pictures below are taken years back but idk why I haven't blog about it until today*

Variety of food, variety of choices. 
Lots of people, crazy lots of them
So you might want to get up early in the morning to grab a better place to sit.





PIctures on the wall are the kolaj of clients who came and tried.

Even Siti Nurhaliza has been here before.





Roti Bakar

Roti Kukus

THe most famous food in Kopitiam here is this
The Roti Titab
Kaya at the four edges and the half-boiled egg at the centre. 
You don't eat it saperately,
but mash them together, and eat.

Like this: 
Look gross, but it taste PERFECT

Huan helped me out for the demonstration haha :D

Happy Feast!

Kopitiam Kita 
Opening Hour: 7 am till 1pm.
Address: Jalan Sri Cemerlang, in front of / near  toThailand Ambassador Building. 

Monday, September 22, 2014

Myeong Dong Street Cafe, Kelantan


Hello there!
Going on a mission of updating my blog.
It's been... how long?

Duhh I gotta good reason this time.
Seriously busy with schoold work these months.
Until I can't catch a breath, so bare with me if I haven't been updating blog.

So yea, 
Another food post!
I'm sure you guys gonna love it! :D

Myeong Dong Street Cafe is a new hot place in Kota Bharu area.
I am pretty sure this boss is clever because he/she must know that Malays are super hardcore fans of Korean artist (name some like... Park what what? Duhh I am totally excluded)

But anyhow, 
Went to the restaurant and give it a try there during the practicumm season. 
And here's the pichas of it :)

More towards simplicity. very clean and clear. 

Like I said,
most of the customers are Malays.
but not to be racist, 
there're also quite a few Chinese gangs.

Here you go. 
The Chinese Gang. 

The menu

Their food is not expensive. 
Which is a good sign :)



Ordered Korean Green Tea, and they indeed taste like one.
(just so you know, the Korean Green Tea taste different from Japanese Green Tea, which, the Korean Green Tea is more like a brown rice green tea, whereas the Japanese Green Tea is simply just TEA)
It's totally up to you to judge, but I am liking it.
(refillable)

Dok Bok Khi that we ordered.
I just love it although HP said it's spicy. 

Anyway, 
we ordered lunch box  for that day.
HP's the Tuna while mine's the BBQ Chicken

Now,
I'll let you spot the difference of these two lunch box from the two pictures below. :D

Tuna Lunch Box

BBQ Chicken Lunch Box

(  spotted the difference? keep searching. :D  )

My lunch set for the day


Overall the food taste not bad.
Couldn't surprise me very much
probably all the Korean Food taste the same.
Food choices are fine for me.
But I am looking for a better environment in the future.
(their furnitures need an improvement, or a better looking one)
I have heard friends complaining the slow and bad service when it's packed,
which I am lucky not to face it.

Anyway,
if you guys are fond on Korean food, maybe you should give it a try.
At least, this is the one of the few restaurant that sells Korean Food besides Seoul Garden in KB mall.
So be grateful and get over it :D

(They claimed themselves as 'cafe' but I am thinking that the 'restaurant' suits them better).


Chao! :)

Myeong Dong Street Cafe
Add: Jalan Hamzah, 15050 Kota Bahru ( across the street in front of Tune Hotel)
Open:  12pm  to 10 pm